Privacy Policy

Our contact details

Name: Dr Castle & Partners

Address: Sole Bay Health Centre, Teal Close Reydon, IP18 6GY

Phone Number: 01502 722326

E-mail: rigby.whittaker@nhs.net

The type of personal information we collect

We currently collect and process the following information:

  • Personal identifiers, contacts and characteristics (for example, name and contact details)

How we get the personal information and why we have it

Most of the personal information we process is provided to us directly by you for one of the following reasons:

  • Job Application

We also receive personal information indirectly, from the following sources in the following scenarios:

  • References from agreed referees

We use the information that you have given us in order to verify information you have provided and check factual accuracy and suitability for a position based on previous roles or performance

We do not share this information.

Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the lawful bases we rely on for processing this information are:

  • Your consent. You are able to remove your consent at any time. You can do this by contacting Rigby Whittaker on 01502 722326
  • We have a contractual obligation.
  • We have a legal obligation.
  • We have a vital interest.
  • We need it to perform a public task.
  • We have a legitimate interest.

How we store your personal information

Your information is securely stored on the secure NHS Net email account of the Practice Manager or, if you have provided a hard copy CV / Application, this is held securely in the office of the Practice Manager which has restricted access to certain surgery staff only and details of who has accessed the office are recorded.

We keep your application only for the period of your interview/assessment process.  Should you be successful the information you have provided will go on to your personnel folder which is securely held in a locked cabinet n the Practice Manager’s office.  All applications from those who have been unsuccessful in their application will be shredded and destroyed.

Your data protection rights

Under data protection law, you have rights including:

Your right of access – You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information.

Your right to rectification – You have the right to ask us to rectify personal information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete.

Your right to erasure – You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to restriction of processing – You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to object to processing – You have the the right to object to the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to data portability – You have the right to ask that we transfer the personal information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances.

You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you.

Please contact us at Dr Castle & Partners, Sole Bay Health Centre, Teal Close, Reydon IP18 6GY 01502 722326 if you wish to make a request.

How to complain

If you have any concerns about our use of your personal information, you can make a complaint to us at Dr Castle & Partners, Sole Bay Health Centre, Teal Close, Reydon IP18 6GY 01502 722326.

You can also complain to the ICO if you are unhappy with how we have used your data.

The ICO’s address:

Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF
Helpline number: 0303 123 1113
ICO website: https://www.ico.org.uk